Internatia Song Contest 39: Difference between revisions
JoshCastle (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|winner = | |winner = | ||
|vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. | |vote = Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. | ||
|entries = | |entries = 44 (to date) | ||
|debut = {{isc|Ponásikwa}}<br>{{isc|Xara Khanate}} | |debut = {{isc|Ponásikwa}}<br>{{isc|Xara Khanate}} | ||
|return = | |return = | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|{{isc|Gebze}} | |{{isc|Gebze}} | ||
|Rojda | |Rojda | ||
| "Le Buke" | |"Le Buke" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|Grolskira}} | |{{isc|Grolskira}} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|Dirty Shirt | |Dirty Shirt | ||
|"Balkanique" | |"Balkanique" | ||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Haven}} | |||
|Alex Nevsky | |||
|"Fanny" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{isc|HKJIADH}} | |{{isc|HKJIADH}} | ||
| Line 300: | Line 304: | ||
! Previous edition | ! Previous edition | ||
! Previous country represented | ! Previous country represented | ||
|- | |||
| Alex Nevsky | |||
| {{isc|Haven}} | |||
| [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]] | |||
| {{isc|Haven}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chisu | | Chisu | ||
| Line 311: | Line 320: | ||
| {{isc|Chruno}}, {{isc|Auspikitan}} | | {{isc|Chruno}}, {{isc|Auspikitan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jess Glynne | ||
| | | ??? | ||
| [[Internatia Song Contest | | [[Internatia Song Contest 20|ISC 20]] (with Clean Bandit), [[Internatia Song Contest 22|ISC 22]] | ||
| {{isc| | | {{isc|Fierce}}, {{isc|San Monique}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kylie Minogue | | Kylie Minogue | ||
Revision as of 20:44, 30 August 2015
| Internatia Song Contest 39 | |
|---|---|
| A World Of Moosic | |
| Dates | |
| Final | September 2015 |
| Host | |
| Venue | Vorloran Mooing Hall |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 44 (to date) |
| Debuting | |
| Withdrawing | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final. |
The Internatia Song Contest 39 will be the 39th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest will take place in Alteus, and will be hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV after their victory in 37th edition of Internatia Song Contest. That's the second time that the same nation hosts ISC twice in a row (first time this happened was in 1st and 2nd editions, both hosted by Spirevo).
The rules disobey caused Yazminia to withdraw from ISC permanently. As well as Lost Islands]'s national broadcaster, KPR, decided to stop participating around ISC 39-ISC 40. This ensures Xara Khanate's and Ponásikwa's possible debuts this editions.
Participants
Semi-final allocation draw
The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:
| Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Confirmed Countries
Semifinalists
| Country | Artist | Song |
|---|---|---|
| Amel Bent | "Délit" | |
| Beau | "One Wing" | |
| Kylie Minogue | "Too Far" | |
| Natasha Marsh | "I Won't Light a Candle" | |
| Toy-Box | "Tarzan & Jane" | |
| Dorothy | "Wicked Ones" | |
| Pierre Kwenders feat. Jacobus | "Mardi Gras" | |
| Rojda | "Le Buke" | |
| Kwabs | "Walk" | |
| Lenka | "Two" | |
| Dirty Shirt | "Balkanique" | |
| Alex Nevsky | "Fanny" | |
| Nihola | "Hush kelibsiz O'zbekistonga" | |
| Leon Somov & Jazzu | "Gana" | |
| Niyaz | "Mazaar" | |
| Within Temptation ft. Piotr Rogucki | "Whole World Is Watching" | |
| Chisu | "Ihana" | |
| MIN | "Stuck" | |
| Débruit | "Mega Wanga" | |
| Critical Mass | "Prophecy of Divine Judgement" | |
| Deborah Iurato | "Da Sola" | |
| Paola & Chiara | ||
| Eliane | "Venus & Mars" | |
| Kan Mi Youn feat. Eric | "Paparazzi" | |
| Two Door Cinema Club | "What You Know" | |
| Lys Assia feat. NewJack | "All In Your Head" | |
| Michelle | "Herzstillstand" | |
| Ingrid Michaelson | "Time Machine" | |
| Karen Harding | "Say Something" | |
| Travis | "Side" | |
Finalists
| Country | Artist | Song |
|---|---|---|
| The Calling | "Wherever You Will Go" |
Returning Artists
| Artist | Country | Previous edition | Previous country represented |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Nevsky | ISC 17 | ||
| Chisu | ISC 4, ISC 32 (part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017) | ||
| Ingrid Michaelson | ISC 25, ISC 34 | ||
| Jess Glynne | ??? | ISC 20 (with Clean Bandit), ISC 22 | |
| Kylie Minogue | ISC 2, ISC 28 (with Nick Cave), ISC 33 | ||
| Lenka | ISC 12, ISC 24 | ||
| Within Temptation (with Piotr Rogucki) | ISC 23 |