Riya-Sampetrina in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| OSC 41-42 | | OSC 41-42 | ||
| OSC 44 | | OSC 44 | ||
| OSC 45 | |||
}}{{Collapsible list | }}{{Collapsible list | ||
| title = National final | | title = National final | ||
| OSC 40 | | OSC 40 | ||
| OSC 43 | | OSC 43 | ||
| OSC | | OSC 46 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = 9 | |ESC apps = 9 | ||
| Line 113: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 45|45th]] | |{{flagicon|Mărium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 45|45th]] | ||
| | |{{flagicon|Poland}} Justyna Steczkowska | ||
| | | "Terra" | ||
| | | Polish | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 143: | Line 144: | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 44|44th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 44|44th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="8"|1 | ||
|{{flagu|Australia}} | |{{flagu|Australia}} | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]] | ||
| Line 152: | Line 153: | ||
|{{flagu|Germany}} | |{{flagu|Germany}} | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 43|43rd]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 43|43rd]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Poland}} | |||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 45|45th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagu|Singapore}} | |{{flagu|Singapore}} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 29|29th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 43|43rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 44|44th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 29|29th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 43|43rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 44|44th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="4"|1 | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Instrumental|Instrumental]] | | [[Wikipedia:Instrumental|Instrumental]] | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Polish_language|Polish]] | |||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Scottish_Gaelic|Scots Gaelic]] | | [[Wikipedia:Scottish_Gaelic|Scots Gaelic]] | ||
Revision as of 17:55, 19 February 2018
| Riya-Sampetrina | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Radio-Televisi Riya-Sampetrina (RTRS) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National final
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 9 |
| First appearance | OSC 29 |
| Best result | 15th: OSC 43 |
| Worst result | 18th SF: OSC 41 |
Riya-Sampetrina debuted in the 29th edition of Outernatia Song Contest held in Rhea, Gandhara with One More Time's "Song of Fête". However, failure to vote in time due to some technical problem relegated to its last place on its debut, and Riya-Sampetrina sat out for eight editions. And it was on the 38th edition of Outernatia Song Contest that it returned, with satisfactory results, and a place in the final. Riya-Sampetrina has participated in every OSC edition ever since, and has taken part in the ISC spin-offs.
Entries
- Table key
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Song of Fête" | English | Failed to qualify | 16 | ||||
| Did not participate between 30th and 37th editions | |||||||
| "Llyn Du" | Welsh | 21 | 59 | 8 | 56 | ||
| "Happy Valley" | Instrumental1 | 22 | 53 | 3 | 64 | ||
| "Carpet of the Sun" | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 42 | |||
| "Over Everything" | English | 18 | 36 | ||||
| "Sleepy Maggie" | Scots Gaelic2 | 15 | 24 | ||||
| "There Is A Star" | English | 15 | 62 | 2 | 71 | ||
| "Fighter" | English | ||||||
| "Terra" | Polish | ||||||
Notes
- 1.^ Contained choral parts in Chinese.
- 2.^ Although the title was in English, the song was in Scots Gaelic.
Participation History
|
|
Voting History
| Voting History - Finals | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edition | 12 | 10 | 08 | 07 | 06 | 05 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 01 | |
| 38th | |||||||||||
| 39th | |||||||||||
| 40th | |||||||||||
| 41st | |||||||||||
| 42nd | |||||||||||
| 43rd | |||||||||||
ISC
Riya-Sampetrina, as part of the Waiting List, is required to vote in the Internatia Song Contest finals. As of ISC 66 (except ISC 64 and ISC 67 that they failed to vote in time due to procrastination in part of the HoD), Riya-Sampetrina's voting history (as part of the Waiting List jury) is as follows:
Points awarded by Riya-Sampetrina
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Most points given in the finals | ||
|---|---|---|
| Rank | Country | Points |
| 1 | 20 | |
| 2 | 17 | |
| 3 | 15 | |
| 4 | 13 | |
| 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | ||
| 12 | ||
| 12 | ||
Artists
-
One More Time
-
9Bach
-
Vanessa Mae
-
Renaissance
-
Kurt Vile & Courtney Barnett
-
Mary Jane Lamond & Ashley MacIsaac
-
Pharao
-
Christina Aguilera
