Riya-Sampetrina in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
m →Entries |
|||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| "Fighter" | | "Fighter" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Alteus}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 46|46th]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''Notes''' | '''Notes''' | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 9 March 2018
| Riya-Sampetrina | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Radio-Televisi Riya-Sampetrina (RTRS) |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National final
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 9 |
| First appearance | OSC 29 |
| Best result | 15th: OSC 43 |
| Worst result | 18th SF: OSC 41 |
Riya-Sampetrina debuted in the 29th edition of Outernatia Song Contest held in Rhea, Gandhara with One More Time's "Song of Fête". However, failure to vote in time due to some technical problem relegated to its last place on its debut, and Riya-Sampetrina sat out for eight editions. And it was on the 38th edition of Outernatia Song Contest that it returned, with satisfactory results, and a place in the final. Riya-Sampetrina has participated in every OSC edition ever since, and has taken part in the ISC spin-offs.
Entries
- Table key
| Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Song of Fête" | English | Failed to qualify | 16 | ||||
| Did not participate between 30th and 37th editions | |||||||
| "Llyn Du" | Welsh | 21 | 59 | 8 | 56 | ||
| "Happy Valley" | Instrumental1 | 22 | 53 | 3 | 64 | ||
| "Carpet of the Sun" | English | Failed to qualify | 15 | 42 | |||
| "Over Everything" | English | 18 | 36 | ||||
| "Sleepy Maggie" | Scots Gaelic2 | 15 | 24 | ||||
| "There Is A Star" | English | 15 | 62 | 2 | 71 | ||
| "Fighter" | English | 14 | 80 | ||||
| Polish | |||||||
Notes
- 1.^ Contained choral parts in Chinese.
- 2.^ Although the title was in English, the song was in Scots Gaelic.
Participation History
|
|
Voting History
| Voting History - Finals | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edition | 12 | 10 | 08 | 07 | 06 | 05 | 04 | 03 | 02 | 01 | |
| 38th | |||||||||||
| 39th | |||||||||||
| 40th | |||||||||||
| 41st | |||||||||||
| 42nd | |||||||||||
| 43rd | |||||||||||
ISC
Riya-Sampetrina, as part of the Waiting List, is required to vote in the Internatia Song Contest finals. As of ISC 66 (except ISC 64 and ISC 67 that they failed to vote in time due to procrastination in part of the HoD), Riya-Sampetrina's voting history (as part of the Waiting List jury) is as follows:
Points awarded by Riya-Sampetrina
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Most points given in the finals | ||
|---|---|---|
| Rank | Country | Points |
| 1 | 20 | |
| 2 | 17 | |
| 3 | 15 | |
| 4 | 13 | |
| 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | ||
| 12 | ||
| 12 | ||
Artists
-
One More Time
-
9Bach
-
Vanessa Mae
-
Renaissance
-
Kurt Vile & Courtney Barnett
-
Mary Jane Lamond & Ashley MacIsaac
-
Pharao
-
Christina Aguilera
