Jump to content

Lettuce in the Internatia Song Contest –1: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
ESCWaldo (talk | contribs)
m replaced dashes with the longer ones
Juan Lechuga (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
==Contestants==
==Contestants==
;Table key
;Table key
{{legend|gold|Winner}}
{{legend inline|gold|Winner}}
{{legend|silver|Second place}}
{{legend inline|silver|Second place}}
{{legend|#cc9966|Third place}}
{{legend inline|#cc9966|Third place}}
{{legend|#FE8080|Last place}}
{{legend inline|#FE8080|Last place}}
{{legend|#800000|Disqualified}}
{{legend inline|#FF0000|Disqualified}}
{{legend|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}}
{{legend inline|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}}
{{legend|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}}
{{legend inline|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 29: Line 29:
! Edition
! Edition
! Artist
! Artist
! Title
! Language
! Tittle
! Year
! Year
! Place
! Place
Line 35: Line 36:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 5|5th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 5|5th]]
|{{flagicon|Italy}} Raffaela Carrà
|[[Wikipedia:Raffaella_Carrà|Raffaella Carrà]]
|[[Wikipedia:Spanish|Spanish]]
|"Caliente, Caliente"
|"Caliente, Caliente"
|1981
|1981
Line 42: Line 44:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 6|6th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 6|6th]]
|{{flagicon|United States}} Glenn Miller
|[[Wikipedia:Glenn Miller|Glenn Miller]]
|Instrumental
|"In The Mood"
|"In The Mood"
|1941
|1941
Line 49: Line 52:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 7|7th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 7|7th]]
|{{flagicon|Spain}} Camilo Sesto
|[[Wikipedia:Camilo Sesto|Camilo Sesto]]
|Spanish
|"¿Quieres ser mi amante?"
|"¿Quieres ser mi amante?"
|1974
|1974
Line 56: Line 60:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 8|8th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 8|8th]]
|{{flagicon|Ireland}} Gilbert O'Sullivan
|[[Wikipedia:Gilbert O'Sullivan|Gilbert O'Sullivan]]
|English
|"Alone Again (Naturally)"
|"Alone Again (Naturally)"
|1972
|1972
Line 62: Line 67:
|32
|32
|-
|-
| colspan="6" data-sort-value="zzzzz" {{N/A|Did not participate between [[Internatia Song Contest –1 9|9th]] and [[Internatia Song Contest –1 10|10th]] edition }}
| colspan="7" data-sort-value="zzzzz" {{N/A|Did not participate between [[Internatia Song Contest –1 9|9th]] and [[Internatia Song Contest –1 10|10th]] edition }}
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 11|11th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 11|11th]]
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Kyu Sakamoto
|[[Wikipedia:Kyu Sakamoto|Kyu Sakamoto]]
|[[Wikipedia:Japanese|Japanese]]
|"Ue o Muite Arukou (Sukiyaki)"
|"Ue o Muite Arukou (Sukiyaki)"
|1961
|1961
Line 72: Line 78:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 12|12th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 12|12th]]
|{{flagicon|Italy}} Jovanotti
|[[Wikipedia:Jovanotti|Jovanotti]]
|[[Wikipedia:Italian|Italian]]
|"Penso Positivo"
|"Penso Positivo"
|1994
|1994
Line 79: Line 86:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 13|13th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 13|13th]]
||{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Jamiroquai
|[[Wikipedia:Jamiroquai|Jamiroquai]]
|English
|"Virtual Insanity"
|"Virtual Insanity"
|1996
|1996
Line 86: Line 94:
|-bgcolor="silver"
|-bgcolor="silver"
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 14|14th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 14|14th]]
||{{flagicon|United States}} Little Richard
|[[Wikipedia:Little Richard|Little Richard]]
|English
|"Tutti Frutti"
|"Tutti Frutti"
|1955
|1955
Line 93: Line 102:
|- bgcolor="#ECECEC"
|- bgcolor="#ECECEC"
| <small><span style="color:grey">15th</span></small>
| <small><span style="color:grey">15th</span></small>
| colspan="5" data-sort-value="zzzzz"|<small><center><span style="color:grey">Did not participate</span></center></small>
| colspan="6" data-sort-value="zzzzz"|<small><center><span style="color:grey">Did not participate</span></center></small>
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 16|16th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 16|16th]]
|{{flagicon|Russia}} Anna German
|[[Wikipedia:Anna German|Anna German]]
|[[Wikipedia:Russian|Russian]]
|"Echo lubvi"
|"Echo lubvi"
|1977
|1977
Line 103: Line 113:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 17|17th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 17|17th]]
|{{flagicon|Germany}} Lou Bega
|[[Wikipedia:Lou Bega|Lou Bega]]
|English
|"I Got A Girl"
|"I Got A Girl"
|1999
|1999
Line 110: Line 121:
|- bgcolor="#ECECEC"
|- bgcolor="#ECECEC"
| <small><span style="color:grey">18th</span></small>
| <small><span style="color:grey">18th</span></small>
| colspan="5" data-sort-value="zzzzz"|<small><center><span style="color:grey">Did not participate</span></center></small>
| colspan="6" data-sort-value="zzzzz"|<small><center><span style="color:grey">Did not participate</span></center></small>
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 19|19th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 19|19th]]
|{{flagicon|United States}} Norah Jones
|[[Wikipedia:Norah Jones|Norah Jones]]
|English
|"Sunrise"
|"Sunrise"
|2004
|2004
Line 120: Line 132:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 20|20th]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 20|20th]]
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Massive Attack
|[[Wikipedia:Massive Attack|Massive Attack]]
|English
|"Teardrop"
|"Teardrop"
|1998
|1998
Line 129: Line 142:
|-
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 33|33rd]]
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 33|33rd]]
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Watanabe Machiko
|Watanabe Machiko
|[[Wikipedia:Japanese|Japanese]]
|"Kamome ga Tonda Hi"
|"Kamome ga Tonda Hi"
|1978
|1978
|7
|25
|-
|[[Internatia Song Contest –1 34|34th]]
|[[Wikipedia:Lauryn Hill|Lauryn Hill]]
|English
|"Doo-Wop (That Thing)"
|1998
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 00:47, 4 December 2018

Lettuce
Flag
Member stationLBC
National selection eventsInternal Selection
Participation summary
Appearances12
First appearanceISC –1 5
Best result2nd: ISC –1 14
Worst result17th: ISC –1 17


Lettuce made their debut in the 5th Edition of the Internatia Song Contest –1.

Contestants

Table key

  Winner   Second place   Third place   Last place   Disqualified   Jury qualifier   Did not compete

Edition Artist Language Tittle Year Place Points
5th Raffaella Carrà Spanish "Caliente, Caliente" 1981 15 42
6th Glenn Miller Instrumental "In The Mood" 1941 5 63
7th Camilo Sesto Spanish "¿Quieres ser mi amante?" 1974 8 61
8th Gilbert O'Sullivan English "Alone Again (Naturally)" 1972 12 32
Did not participate between 9th and 10th edition
11th Kyu Sakamoto Japanese "Ue o Muite Arukou (Sukiyaki)" 1961 10 44
12th Jovanotti Italian "Penso Positivo" 1994 12 37
13th Jamiroquai English "Virtual Insanity" 1996 10 48
14th Little Richard English "Tutti Frutti" 1955 2 78
15th
Did not participate
16th Anna German Russian "Echo lubvi" 1977 11 42
17th Lou Bega English "I Got A Girl" 1999 17 36
18th
Did not participate
19th Norah Jones English "Sunrise" 2004 10 65
20th Massive Attack English "Teardrop" 1998 4 74
Did not participate between 21st and 32nd edition
33rd Watanabe Machiko Japanese "Kamome ga Tonda Hi" 1978 7 25
34th Lauryn Hill English "Doo-Wop (That Thing)" 1998

Voting history

As of the 6th edition, Lettuce's voting history is as follows:

MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.